Origins for witchcraft: Italian witchcraft - for protection, featured in a standard Meditteranean herb garden
Properties: analgesic, anti-depressant, anti-septic, anti-viral, cytophalic, decongestant, deoderant, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic
Cosmetic uses: Very similar to tea tree oil as it also fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed and sun-damaged skin. Can be used as an insect repellant, and as with all oils, make sure to have a base such as almond, jojoba or sunflower oil to carry the scent. Used to clear a congested nose by adding it to hot water to steam. Also great for when you've run out of tea tree oil for minor burns and blemishes - add to blemishes with a cotton bud directly to the spot. Also good for minor headaches: add some oil to a little base and rub it around your temples.
Image source: How Stuff Works